HPCS Weekly News – January 29, 2019

Upcoming Events

Re-enrollment

Information about re-enrollment went in the mail today and will be emailed this week. The email will come from FACTS, so be looking for that email. Please note that online re-enrollment and early bird registration will open on February 1. The early bird rate will apply through March 2.

American Heritage Day Program and Lunch – February 7

The American Heritage Day Program and Lunch will take place on Thursday, February 7. The Program begins at 10:20 a.m. in the Main Auditorium and the Lunch will follow in the MAC (A Building). If you have never been to this program, you should consider making room in your schedule to attend. It is a sweet program with songs performed by the 1st, 2nd, and 3rd grade classes. Online lunch reservations may be made beginning February 1 and are required by Wednesday, February 6, as follows:

  • Go to ParentsWeb
  • Click on “Student”
  • Click on “Lunch”
  • Click on pulldown menu for Date and choose 2/7/2019
  • Click on “+Create Web Order”
  • Enter quantity
  • When order is complete, click on “Order Items”
  • When student and/or guests attend the lunch, the Food Service workers will confirm the reservation.

Senior Night

This Friday will be our last home basketball games, and it is Senior Night. The seniors who participated in sports will be recognized at Senior Night! Please consider coming to watch the games and be a part of the special recognition.

Game times are as follows:

  • JV Girls vs. Lake Pointe 4:00
  • JV Boys vs. Lake Pointe 5:00
  • Varsity Girls vs. Lake Pointe 6:15
  • Varsity Boys vs. Lake Pointe 7:30

Panthers in Action

Upcoming Basketball Games

 

Tuesday, January 29

  • MS Girls @ St. Joseph’s 4:00 (100 St. Joseph S Drive, Greenville, SC 29607)
  • MS Boys @ St. Joseph’s 5:15
  • JV Boys @ Oconee 4:00 (1080 South Oak Street, Seneca, SC)
  • Varsity Girls @ Oconee 5:00
  • Varsity Boys @ Oconee 6:30

 

Friday, February 1 SENIOR NIGHT – LAST HOME BASKETBALL GAMES

  • JV Girls vs. Lake Pointe 4:00
  • JV Boys vs. Lake Pointe 5:00
  • Varsity Girls vs. Lake Pointe 6:15
  • Varsity Boys vs. Lake Pointe 7:30

 

Save the Date – Be watching for details

HP Summer Soccer Camp – June 17-20

HP Summer Basketball Camp – July 15-18

 

General Information

Piano Runoff Winners

Please congratulate the following Upper School students who will represent Hampton Park Christian School at the SCACS Festival on March 14-15 in Columbia, SC:

Grades 7-8

  • Classical Piano Duets
    • 1st place – Alex Cochrane & David Brazier
    • 2nd place – Ana Maria Lopez & Olivia Lunguy
  • Classical Piano Solos
    • 1st place – Samuel Lopez
    • 2nd place – David Brazier
  • Sacred Piano Duets
    • 1st place – Tessa Bonnema & Phebe Smith
    • 2nd place – Emma Owen & Skye Street
  • Sacred Piano Solos
    • 1st place – Hannah Doyel
    • 2nd place – David Brazier
    • 1st alternate – competing in place of 2nd place – Alex Cochrane

Grades 9-12

  • Classical Piano Duets
    • 1st place – Lexie Camfield & Conner Christ
    • 2nd place – Katelyn Slieff & Ashley Lankford
  • Classical Piano Solos
    • 1st place – Grant Camfield
    • 2nd place – Emily Hansen
    • 1st alternate – competing in place of 2nd place – Kathryn Lyons
  • Sacred Piano Duets
    • 1st place – Kathryn Lyons & Miles Lyons
    • 2nd place – Grant Camfield & Emily Slieff
  • Sacred Piano Solos
    • 1st place – Emily Hansen
    • 2nd place – Kathryn Lyons
    • 1st alternate – competing in place of 2nd place – Emily Slieff

2019-2020 Date

First Day of School – August 13

Lunch Menu

 

Wednesday, 1/30Thursday, 1/31Friday, 2/1Monday, 2/4Tuesday, 2/5
Breakfast Lunch – scrambled eggs, sausage patty, biscuits and gravy, fruitSausage or cheese pizza, salad or yogurtGrilled cheese, tomato soup, saladChicken tenders, mashed potatoes and gravy, carrots, biscuitChili bar

 

Looking Ahead

 

January 28-February 6Academic Testing (Grades 3-12)
February 7American Heritage Day Program and Lunch (Grades K4-12)

(Program in Main Auditorium at 10:20 a.m. and Lunch to follow in the MAC)

February 7-8CMSC Basketball Tournament
February 12Mid-Quarter Reports (Grades 4-12)
February 12Jr-Sr Banquet Work Night
February 15-16SCACS Basketball Tournament
February 18Presidents’ Day – No School or Child Care
February 19-21Lower School Basketball Camp (Grades 3-6)
March 1SCACS Elementary Fine Arts Festival
March 4Jr-Sr Banquet Work Night
March 4-5Jr-Sr Banquet Dress Check
March 7SCACS Upper School Dress Rehearsal – Public Invited

(Grades 7-12; 7:00-9:00 p.m. Main Auditorium)

March 13End of 3rd Grading Period
March 14-15SCACS High School Fine Arts Festival
March 18Spring Pictures
March 18Jr-Sr Banquet Work Night
March 198th Grade Parent Meeting (7:00 p.m.)
March 19-226th Grade Field Trip to Creation Museum/Ark
March 20Report Cards
March 25Jr-Sr Dress Recheck
March 29Senior Parent Dinner
April 1-5Achievement Testing (Grades K5-12)
April 5Early Dismissal (Grades 1-12 at 11:30 a.m.; K4/K5 regular time)
April 5Jr-Sr Banquet (7:00 p.m. MAC)
April 3-12No Cuts (Grades 7-12)
April 9-11AACS Fine Arts Festival
April 11-16Upper School Band Trip
April 15-22Easter Vacation
April 23School Resumes
April 24Mid-Quarter Reports (Grades 4-12)
April 25Class Meeting (Grade 10)
April 25Band Concert (Grades 5-12)
April 26-27SCACS Spring Soccer Tournament
April 29SCACS Golf Tournament
April 30Junior Parent Meeting (7:00 p.m.)
May 2Upper School Spring Concert (Grades 7-12)
May 3-4SCACS Baseball Tournament
May 6-10Library Used Book Sale
May 6-22No Cuts (Grades 7-12)
May 8-14Senior Trip
May 15Senior Skip Day
May 16Field Day (Grades 4-6)
May 16Kindergarten Graduation (7:00 p.m. Main Auditorium)
May 17Field Day (Grades 1-3)
May 17Last Day of Kindergarten
May 17Final Day of Child Care
May 17Sports Banquet (6:00 p.m. MAC)
May 20Field Day Rain Date (Grades 4-6)
May 21Field Day Rain Date (Grades 1-3)
May 20-21Early Dismissal (Grades 1-12 dismiss at 11:30 a.m.)
May 20-22Exams (Grades 9-12)
May 22Lower School Awards Program (9:45 a.m. Main Auditorium)

(Grades 1-12 dismiss at 11:00 a.m.)

May 23Records Day – No School
May 24Lower School Report Cards (8:30 a.m.)
May 24Upper School Awards Program and Report Cards (8:45 a.m.)
May 24Graduation Rehearsal (10:00 a.m.)
May 24Commencement (7:00 p.m. Main Auditorium)

Comments

Posted in HPCS Weekly News and tagged , , , , .